Monday, December 6, 2010

Pictures From Hell - A Holiday Photo

"...Hallelujah! Holy Shit! Where's the Tylenol?!"
Clark W. Grizwold

I wanted to take a nice picture of my kids for a holiday card. That's all.
I didn't want to chisel their likeness into stone. I didn't want them to sit and pose while I painted a reproduction of the Nativity. A sweet photograph of my offspring grinning merrily at the camera was all I was looking for.

The dog was not in the room, Sugar Daddy wasn't mugging for the camera, no cats were running in and out of the room chasing one another or their tails or an imaginary mouse. It was just the spawn, the tree and me and it went something like this:

Sam, sit there for a minute and let me check the lighting for this shot. *click*

Okay, that's not bad. That's All That and a bag of - can we lose the bag of chips, please? Thanks, honey. Okay let's try it one more time. Ready? Say "Cheese".
Sam: "CHEESE." *click*

*sigh* Dammit! Go away, John!

*enter rest of spawn*
Okay, is everyone ready? Good.
1, 2, 3. *click*

Good! Now, Samantha, when you say "cheese", can you sit really still? You were a bit blurry in that one. Let's try again, but this time when I say "3" everyone freeze.

1, 2, 3. *click*

No, Sam. Not REALLY "freeze". Just smile and sit still, okay? Again... 1,2, *click*


I was trying to be sneaky about it. I guess that didn't work. Just look at me and smile, will you? *click*

"She farted! GROSS, SAM! MO-ommm!"

Samantha, sit. STILL.
Madison: "Ha ha, you got in trouble! H
a ha! UNGH!"

Lily, thank you for continuing to smile throughout this incredible mayhem.
Okay, people. Let's just work with your hyperactivity and try a crazy picture. Shall we? Let's give it a whirl.

1, 2, 3 *click*


Nope. Okay, bad idea. And you all still have to sit relatively still.
Again...WAIT! STOP! Samantha, sit still! Girls, stop TICKLING HER, THAT DOESN'T HELP!


And then Lily had had enough.*click*

Where the hell are your sisters?! Oh, good Lord.

Lily! Stop choking your sister! Get back over here and let's just DO this damned thing before I completely lose it with you people!! NOW SMILE!!
Really, Sam?! Now you're incapable of smiling?! After all that?!

Oh, forget it!! I'll work with whatever else I've got! Get out of my sight!! Go to bed NOW, all of you!!! THERE WILL BE NO CHRISTMAS THIS YEAR!!!

Please note: 
**When the children were nestled all snug in their beds, their adventure but a memory, I cleared my head and transferred the carnage from camera to computer, I think I managed to piece together a holiday photo that truly captures their essence:

So yeah. Happy Holidays and all that junk. :P


  1. OMGosh!! LOVE IT! lol
    Your girls are adorable :D

  2. Holy crap, only YOU and your offspring can make Christmas cards this funny! I LOVE IT!!!

    And I still like that middle one best! ; ) (And my, doesn't she look gaw-geous in those specs!)

  3. This is exactly why I didn't do cards with all of them in the picture this year. I have never, in 11 years gotten all of them to smile and look good at the same time in a photo. I always just choose the best of the bad pictures. This year I am a freaking genius and just cropped some individual pictures to stick insert in a template. Voila. Yours is funnier, of course. :)

  4. HAHA HAH! Hilarious. I soooo feel your pain.

  5. You, my friend, are truly awesome with the comedy. Just AWESHUM, as Ashlyn just said.

    I snarfled loudly at your lovely spawn! ♥

  6. Hello lady.. it's the Tulsa chick..


  7. Amazing! You are still the funniest lady I know! Glad you've made a blog, your talents were wasted on just the "mommies" :)

  8. This is absolutely freaking hilarious, Erika. I am rolling over here.

  9. Oh my! I love it! The card is great too!

  10. Still a classic, dude. NOW I feel all Christmasy...:)


Spammers, get bent.

All others, thank you so much for your comments! ♥ Riki

Some Other Stuff I Wrote